We Look Forward to Seeing You Again in 2015.

 

CELEBRATING 30 YEARS OF GOLF

-2015-

 

Planning Your Wedding, Golf Tournament or Banquet?  Contact Us Now For A Quote


4 Seasons Privacy Policy

privacy4 Seasons Country Club is committed to protecting the personal information that it collects from you and ensuring that your privacy is respected.  Therefore, in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), which now applies to all organizations that collect, use and/or disclose personal information, we have developed a Privacy Policy.  This Policy will address all 10 principles that business must follow, as enunciated by the Act.

DEFINITIONS
“PERSONAL INFORMATION” includes any information that can identify a specific individual, including, but not limited to, the following: age, name, gender, marital status, financial information, ID numbers, address, email address, income, ethnic origin, preferences, opinions, and comments.  It does not include, however, the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

I. ACCOUNTABILITY
Our designated Privacy Officer is our Administrator, Karen Simpson will be responsible for overseeing 4 Season’s overall compliance with PIPEDA. Should you have any questions, concerns, comments and/or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact Karen Simpson by phone at (905)649-2436 or by email at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

privacy_computerII. WHEN & WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
“PAY-AS-YOU-PLAY” or MEMBERSHIP FOR GOLF
When you come to the Club and opt to “pay-as-you-play” or become a seasonal member of the club; personal information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number and credit card number and expiry date, will be collected in order to process the transaction.  Your contact information, but not your credit card information, may then be entered into our Customer Information Database.

TOURNAMENTS & TOURNAMENT INFO. REQUEST FORMS (ONLINE)
Similarly, when you fill out one of our Tournament Information Request Forms, either in person or online through our website, personal information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, credit card number and expiry date, will be
collected in order to process the transaction.  Your contact information, but not your credit card information, may be entered into our Database.

You should note that if you are the coordinator of the tournament and you provide us with your business contact information, this is not considered personal information under the Act.

RAFFLES/CONTESTS/ELIMINATION DRAW
From time to time, we may hold elimination draws/raffle/contests.  If you fill our an entry form, your name, address, phone numbers and email address will be collected in order to process the draw/raffle/contest.  The information may then be entered into our Database.

COMMENT CARDS
If you decide to fill out one of our Comment Cards, we ask that you provide us with your contact information as above, along with any comments or suggestions, etc., that you have for us.  Such information is collected so as to identify customer preferences and improve the services offered at 4 Seasons Country Club.  The information may then be entered into our Database.

MARKETING INITIATIVES
Currently, we send out “Thank you” cards and free passes to those guests who have scheduled tournaments with us. In future, we may use the information contained in our Database to send out, for example, special invitations and offers to you for visiting 4 Seasons Country Club.

CUSTOMER SERVICE
Information collected and inputted into our Database as described above will also be used for customer services purposes in general.  In other words, 4 Seasons Country Club will use this Database to better manage its relationship with you, the customer/client.

III. CONSENT
By submitting your personal information in person or through our website, you are implicitly consenting to the collection, retention, use and disclosure of the information for the reasons outlined above.  For example, if you submit personal information in respect to a “pay-as-you-play”, you are consenting that the information:
1) be used to process the request; 2) may be retained in our Database for use in future marketing initiatives; 3) may be used for future marketing initiatives.

Please, note that you can withdraw your consent at any time, provided that this does not conflict with legal or contractual obligations.  For instance, should you not want your information to be used for marketing initiatives, you are requested to check off this box on the form you are filling out, either in person or online.  Otherwise, you may contact our Privacy Officer so as to withdraw your consent at any time (please see contact information in this Policy).

IV. LIMITING COLLECTION
We will only collect the personal information that is required for the reasons described above.  We will not collect more personal information that is necessary.

V. LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

We will only use or disclose personal information that has been collected by us for the purpose for which it has been collected, as explained above.  If any new purpose should arise that results in new uses and/or reasons for disclosure of personal information that has not been consented to by you, we will make every effort to obtain your consent.  If your consent cannot be obtained, we will refrain from either using or disclosing the information for that new purpose.
Concerning retention, we will only retain personal information that has not been necessary to fulfill the purposes as outlined above.  All “dead” personal information, whether in soft or hard copy form, will be purged within 2-3 years.

VI. SAFEGUARDS
We at 4 Seasons will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that all information that we have collected from you is secure, protected against loss or theft and from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.  This is so whether the information is
in soft or hard copy form.  Access to your personal information will be restricted to employees on a “need to know” basis.

VII. OPENNESS
If you are accessing this policy online and would like a hard copy, please contact our Privacy Officer so as to request one.  As well, any and all questions or concerns should be directed to our Privacy Officer.

VIII. INDIVIDUAL ACCESS
Upon request, we will let you know what personal information we have collected from you, and will let you know what the information is being used for.  In addition, should you wish to have access to the personal information about you that we have in our possession, such access will be provided as quickly as possible and no later than 30 days after receipt of the request.  If responding to such a request would unreasonably interfere with the activities of 4 Seasons Country Club, we will notify you of that fact within the 30 day period, though as per the Act, a response to the request can be provided within 60 days after receipt of the request.

If you have any complaints, please contact our Privacy Officer, who will investigate all complaints and attempt to resolve the matter to the satisfaction of all concerned.  If for some reason you are not satisfied, you should be aware of your right to contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by mail at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street Place de Ville Tower B
3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario   K1A 1H3

IX. ACCURACY
4 Seasons Country Club will keep personal information as accurate and up-to-date as possible.  To ensure this, we will record the date when you first provided us with the information in our Database.  We encourage you to provide us with any updates to your personal information, either in person or through our website, and we will log the date that such updates occur in our Database.

X. CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE
As already mentioned, any questions, concerns, comments or complaints about 4 Seasons Country Club’s Privacy Policy or its overall compliance with the Act should be directed to:

Mrs. Karen Simpson
RR # 5, Conc. 8 – 1900
Claremont, Ontario
L1Y 1A2
Phone # 905-649-2436
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

  We Look Forward to Seeing You Again in 2015.

 

CELEBRATING 30 YEARS OF GOLF

-2015-

 

Planning Your Wedding, Golf Tournament or Banquet?  Contact Us Now For A Quote


 

NEWS & EVENTS

December is upon us now & Christmas is coming; don't forget to give that favorite golfer in your life, the Gift of Golf!!  4 Seasons offers gift certificates in any denomination, to fit with any Christmas budget.  Call 905-649-2436 or email [email protected] ... Read more

Golf tournaments are a great option to raising additional funds for charitable organizations or boosting the morale of dedicated employees. Please, be sure to consider 4 Seasons Golf Club for your next tournament event. Glenn or Karen will be glad to ... Read more

Are you recently engaged and seeking a reception/ceremony venue for your big day. Please, be sure to include 4 Seasons Country Club in your wedding day plans. Offering semi to all-inclusive wedding packages, to suit most wedding budgets. Now booking for ... Read more

4 Seasons Golf Club, is looking to host new league play for 2015 Season.  If you have an organized golf league and looking for a new host venue, be sure to allow us the opportunity to offer a quote.  4 Seasons ... Read more

Looking for a great course location, to host your son or daughter's fundraising sports team golf event. Be sure to contact 4 Seasons Country Club.  We have introduced a sports team fundraising golf event package, available weekdays and weekends; with ... Read more

4 Seasons Country has started preparing for the 2015 season; be sure to stay in touch for membership and daily green fee rates & specialty ... Read more

prev
next